Difference between Amicus Attorney and Attorney Ad Litem
[…] Still, it’s easy to get the two confused. In this article, we will discuss the roles of an amicus attorney and an attorney ad litem and their importance in contentious Texas family law cases.

Perhaps the easiest way to remember the difference between the two is that an amicus attorney assists the court, while an attorney ad litem represents the child.

Still perplexed? Keep reading.

Amicus Attorney vs. Attorney Ad Litem

What is an amicus attorney in a Texas family case?

Under Section 107.001 of the Texas Family Code, an amicus attorney is appointed by the court to “provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting the child’s best interests rather than to provide legal services to the child.”

Put simply, an amicus attorney serves as the eyes and ears of the judge.

An amicus attorney is a lawyer appointed by the court to provide impartial and objective information to the court on issues related to the child.